Customer Services : +91 8758 525252

Customer Services : +91 8758 525252

call

Application Procedure

All International students need to obtain a Student Authorization and a Visa before going for their studies to Canada but they also need to meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. The candidate applying for the visa should give the authority a time period of 2 months for the Visa to be processed.

canada visa process

For applying for the student visa, a candidate is required to present the following documents:

  • Student application form
  • Supplementary Questionnaire for students and post-doctoral researchers
  • Official letter of acceptance from a Canadian university, college or Technical Institute
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  • IELTS/TOEFL scores if applicable
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, valid passports of any accompanying dependents.
  • Bank draft for the applicable visa processing fees.
  • Proof of Funds- Every applicant is required to submit their documents stating their sufficient funds with the tuition fees, maintain him/herself and the dependents that are going to Canada. He/she should have proof of at least CADS 10,000 and the tuition fees.
  • The complete administration kit should be submitted to the immigration section of the Canadian High Commission. The documents should be original or photocopies with self-attestation.

Document Checklist 

There are several documents for colleges and for the visa which have to be taken with you, so make a documents checklist.

For Colleges

  • 6 passport size photographs
  • Leaving Certificate
  • Passport
  • 10th Mark sheet, Credit Certificate, Trial Certificate
  • 12th Mark sheet, Credit Certificate, Trial Certificate
  • Diploma’s Mark sheet, Degree Certificate/Provisional Certificate
  • ITI’s Mark sheet, Degree Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Mark sheet, Degree Certificate/Provisional Certificate (Transcript if required)
  • Master’s Mark sheet, Degree Certificate/Provisional Certificate (transcript if required)
  • IELTS scorecard (Exam date receipt if not appeared for exam still)
  • Work Experience Letter if Any
  • Credit Card Details or DD in Favor of College or University (Application Fees)

For VISA

  • Complete Student Application Form
  • Complete Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers.
  • Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or technical institute
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec. (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  • IELTS/TOEFL/GRE/GMAT/SAT scores if applicable.
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, valid passports of any accompanying dependents.
  • College/University Fees Payment Receipt
  • I.C. Payment Receipt or Education Loan Acceptance Letter
  • Bank draft for the applicable visa processing fees ($150)
  • Medical report
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Resume
  • Portfolio (for Art, Design & Architecture Courses)
  • Other Certificates & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

The complete application kit should be submitted to the Immigration section of the Canadian High Commission. All the documents must be original or photocopy notarized and should be witnessed by a notary public or by a magistrate or by the Canadian Immigration Officer, and should carry duplicate copy also.

Together, Let's Make Study Abroad Simple

Blogs

Being accepted to an Australian University: A step-by-step guide

Australia is a beautiful country down south. It has a lot of scenic destinations of immense...

You may have to provide your social media identities to enter the U.S. soon!

New Delhi: The US Embassy in India has issued a warning to all the student applicants...