Customer Services : +91 8758 525252

Customer Services : +91 8758 525252


Study in the USA

To study in USA is a dream of many Indian students. At Yuranus, we help you realize this dream of yours – ie. To study in the USA. Applying for a student visa in US can be quite a task and is considered by many as the best destination for higher studies. Worry not about the complications of the process! Yuranus is your one-stop solution for all the dreams about study in the US. Let us help you find your calling!



• Exposure of Superpower Nation
• Territory of Technology and Finance
• Empire of Excellent Education
• 1 Developed Nation of World
• Native to Nationalities
• Culture of Creators and Innovators
• Continent of Corporates
• Domain of Dominating Dollar


• The USA has the world’s largest international student population, with over 700,000 students choosing to broaden their education and life experience in the United States.
• The U.S. higher education system offers unparalleled choice to international students in the types of institutions, academic and social environments, entry requirements, degree programs, and fields of study that are available.
• Students can choose from a variety of academic areas, from the humanities, management, to science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM). U.S. institutions continue to lead in terms of the breadth of academic specializations and research opportunities they offer.
• With more than 4500 nationally and regionally accredited institutions in the United States, international students have many choices regarding the institution type and location that is the best fit for them and where they will thrive and reach their academic and long-term goals.

In the USA, there are various options for spending and choosing as it an amazing place for the student. It is globally recognized and has many educational programs. A student can get more than they have dreamed of, as they can try new culture and the lifestyle of the USA apart from just a USA study visa. The USA has the top rank for having total 60% of best universities which gives the best option to an individual for his/her future.

The other reason for opting for a USA study visa is there are post studies OPT options provided to the student. OPT is the Optional Practical Training is a time period in which undergraduate and graduate students having F1 status can work for one year on a student visa for getting practical training. The student must have completed or pursued their degrees more than nine months is given permission by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). F1 status students are permitted only for 12 months practical training, after 12 months students from STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics degree) background will be eligible to apply for 17 months extension.

As comparing for Master’s degree between USA and India, USA is a good option. The basic reason is that the fresher is offered a good salary as compared to a graduate from B-schools in India. There are also many scopes of immigration post studies and the pay-scale is much better of USA than India. If a person will come back to India after completing his studies or getting work experience from the US then he/she will get a number of opportunities.


Education Scenario:

The education system of USA is independent of federal government regulation as compared to other higher education system of the world. It follows a pattern similar to other systems; curriculum depends widely on the institution. The education system of USA depends on “Credits”, it is an important thing for a student as the whole semester is based on it. Credits are sub-unit of student’s study which is combined altogether to form a course. Every course has a different number of credits which are required in changing the course.

In the USA, community colleges are offered to students for completing their higher education. It is a two-year course which requires a minimum of 60 credits. After graduating, students can transfer their credits to university for bachelor’s degree. Minimum credit required for higher education is 40-60 credits.

University or undergraduate degree can be taken for an academic degree. The most common degree is the bachelor’s degree which Is a four-year course. The total credits required for completing the degree are 120 to 134; it means 12 credits per semester which has three semesters for every year and four years for every degree. By this, a student will complete its BA or BS degree. After completion of graduation degree, a student can apply for master’s degree. This degree is three years based course which offers a master’s degree or professional degree. Finally, if some students want to pursue the doctorate degree then he/she has to apply for it and the year, of course, depends upon the course opted.

How are degrees in the USA graded?

The academic grading of the education system in the USA depends upon the faculties of universities which examines/test the student’s capability by taking written exams, oral presentation, writing essays, group discussions. The performance of the student is then marked on the scale of A, B, C, D, and F. By this, GPA (grade point average) is calculated; if the GP is above 4.00 then a student is awarded with A, 3.00 for grade B students, 2.00 for grade C students, 1.00 for grade D students and 0.00 for grade F students. Here grade A means highest marks and F grade means fail.


The work pressure is based on the students as they can take less credit to pass the semester. the two criteria on which a students’ capability depends is the grading system and credits. If a student cannot pass both of the criteria then he/she is not capable of pursuing the degree. A student depends more on credit then GPA as he/she can remove any subject from his course to cope up their GPA.

Higher Education System

State College or University

A state school is supported and run by a state government. Each of the 50 U.S. states operates at least one state university and possibly several state colleges.

Private College or University

These schools are privately run as opposed to being run by a branch of the government. Tuition will usually be higher than state schools.

Community College

Community colleges are two-year colleges that award an associate’s degrees. Community college graduates most commonly transfer to four-year colleges or universities to complete their degree.

Institute of Technology

An institute of technology is a school that provides at least four years of study in science and technology. Some have graduate programs, while others offer short-term courses.


• S Universities/Colleges have two major intakes
• FALL &
• Fall semester starts in late August or early September and ends in late December or early January whereas the Spring semester begins in January and ends in May or June. It can be divided into two academic terms of 16-18 weeks known as semesters.


Cost of Living

• An international student spends an average of $1000 per month towards living expenses. But from the research, it is seen that Indian students spend around $500 to $600 per month as living expenses which include accommodation, food, entertainment, transportation, etc.
• In case of couples, Indian Couple spends around $1000 to $1200 per month.

Education Expense:

The institutes cost mainly depends upon the status and the courses they offer:

• Private Institute’s highest cost is $35,000
• Private Institute’s lowest cost is $18,000
• State Institute’s highest cost is $25,000
• State Institute’s lowest cost is $12,000

So tuition fees are different for different courses chosen by the student.

Funds Requirement

Students need to show proof of funds for the duration of the study mentioned on the I20. Generally, students are required to show liquid assets to cover the cost of the first year of study and living expenses and other assets to cover the remaining course costs and living expenses.

Evidence of Funds

• Your family (Parents, Siblings, Spouse and Grandparents) is considered as a natural sponsor for your student visa application. Apart from family, you are entitled to have two immediate blood relatives as sponsors.
• Source of Funds can include Savings balance, Deposits, Provident Funds, Postal Savings, Education Loan, etc.
• Properties, Share market investments, Gold, etc can be counted as the source of funds towards the further years of study.


Student Work Rights

• International students studying in the USA on the F-1 status visa are eligible to work on campus up to 20 hours a week while school is in session, and can work full time during vacations / scheduled breaks.
• The spouse of a student cannot work if they have traveled to the USA on a dependent visa.
• Students can expect a wage rate of $8 to $11 per hour depending on job profile and industry. So a student can expect to earn an average of $640 to $880 Per Month.

Post Study Work Rights

Student visa holders are eligible for a total of 12 months Optional Practical Training [OPT] per educational level completed.

• Students with a degree from STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) majors get an additional 17 months OPT extension [total of 29 months which includes 12 months OPT as stated above].

F2 Dependent Visa

Who can apply?

• The people who can apply for it are the spouse and unmarried children who are under the age of 21 of F-1 student and they may stay in the US as long as the primary student is in legal F1 status.

How to apply for an F-2 Visa?

• Your spouse or your children can apply for it and they can also come along with you in the United States. As to apply for the visa you need to contact ENO expert who will help you in applying for a new I-20.
• You will have to submit the documents to give the proof of your relationship such as the birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc. After this, you also need to submit the evidence of financial resources as to show the income whether it is sufficient for the support of your family living in the USA. This evidence may include bank statements, affidavits and family savings in your country.
• When you’ll receive a new I-20, the application procedure of F2 will be similar to the procedure of F1 visa. For this, you need to make an appointment to the ENO office and should bring all the documents along with you and also some additional information for a non-immigrant visa. Basically, a child who is under the age of 14 needs not to be present at the F2 visa interview, unless it is specifically mentioned.

Work and Study Rights:

• In the USA, the F-2 visa holders are not allowed to work and study there. If they want to study or work there then they have to change their F2 status to F1.



Documents Checklist

The important documents are to be taken with you in the USA so you need to make a checklist before going, but the documents may vary from case to case. The following documents are only for the indicative purpose:

• The documents which are needed to apply for the universities
• Bank check of the application fee
• The recommendation letter required for higher studies
• The certificate copies of the standardized test are required like IELTS, TOEFL, GRE, GMAT, etc.
• The academics transcript
• The statement of purpose and the cover letter
• All the affidavits
• The documents related to financial sources
• The C.V. is required for the employment history and the certificate proof
• The copies of your passport’s first and last pages
• The others documents are also needed for the further application process



• The needs will differ with each university/college; the scores will just help you for guiding a path.
• IELTS or TOEFL or PTE are required if students also show their GMAT, GRE or SAT certificates.


Australia – The Next Big Destination in Higher Studies

The land ‘Down Under’ is quickly transforming itself into world’s most preferred foreign education destination. Australia,...

Indian applications to the UK universities register a 36% hike

UK’s centralized university application system, the Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS), noticed a total of...

Nearly 45,000 Indian students have made Europe their home...What is stopping you?

Inquire Now